Chappell Hill Circulating Library - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764389 N 3337710
Added to the NRHP on Feb 20th, 1985 (under #85000343), the Chappell Hill Circulating Library in the historic small town of Chappell Hill, TX was organized in 1898. The library had to close in 1929 but was restored and re-opened in 1964.

Per the Texas Historical Commission Atlas records:

"Constructed by J. W. Heartfield in 1912, this small Colonial Revival Library building is basically square in plan (20 feet x 24 feet) with clapboard siding and corner boards. There is a hipped roof with wooden shingles over the entire structure. The front elevation exhibits a semicircular portico supported by two Doric columns capped with oversized capital blocks, and two pilasters. The building's symmetrical arrangement is reinforced by its central entry door with transom and all single windows on each side. The interior is simple, has one room, and beaded board wainscoting extends around the perimeter. The badly deteriorated building was restored in 1964 and 1965 by the Chappell Hill Historical Society, its first restoration project. Later, in the 1970s, necessary repairs were made to the roof, columns, and windows. Due to the repeated deterioration of the wooden porch floor, a new brick-faced concrete porch floor was built. This new porch, which does not detract from the integrity of the structure, could easily be removed. Other minor changes include the installation of a new door handle and carriage lights on each side of the windows. Areas of Significance: architecture, education

This small but elegantly symmetrical structure is a landmark in Chappell Hill and evidence of the commitment of the town's residents to the educational process. The Circulating Library Association was formed in this early educational center in 1893, with 26 charter members, for the purpose of accepting an extensive collection of books donated by William Grayson Foote Jr. This collection contained many of the books of this father who had been a Methodist minister and professor of mathematics at Soule University. The Library Association, which kept the collection in various locations throughout the years, was once housed in a one-story clapboard structure on the west side of Main Street north of Lesser's Store. The land on which the present library building was constructed was deeded in 1911 to the three directors of the Circulating Library Association, Mrs. Fannie A. Campbell, Mrs. Joe E. Routt, and Miss Nannie Adams. After 36 years of operation, the Library was closed in 1929, after which the building fell into disrepair. In 1964, the same year the Chappell Hill Historical Society was founded, descendants and friends of members of the long inactive Library Association united for the purpose of restoring and preserving the Chappell Hill Library Building. Currently, each member of the Chappell Hill Historical Society possesses a key to the library. Shelves presently contain over 2500 volumes, ranging from rare books to histories, children's novels, and dramatic works. Throughout the years more books have been added through memorials, donations and purchases.

Architecturally, the library building is a rare example of a village library in Texas. Likewise, no similar small Colonial Revival architectural form for this purpose remains in the county. It is significant that such a small town known statewide as a prominent educational center, would choose to construct such a building for its public library.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Washington County Deed Records, Brenham, Texas."
9105 Cedar St.