Edgar Allen Poe - Various Works - Poe Returns to Boston Statue - Boston, MA
19T E 329721 N 4691000
In this composition, Poe, the statue, has left various pieces of paper on the ground that have quotes from many of his works.

In Boston, at the corner of Charles Street and Boylston Street, is a statue of Edgar Allen Poe, which has parts embedded in the sidewalk with quotes from various works, as if they had fallen from his open suitcase as he walks.

The statue is on the southeast corner of this intersection, in a bricked plaza that bears the designation of Edgar Allen Poe Square. If you walk to the Boylston Street side and around to the other corner you can see a plaque that states that near this site Edgar Poe was born.

The quotes are in the brick, in a line behind the sculpture. The quotes are as follows:

"I reach’d my home — my home no more —