Casa do Fidalgo do Toural - Guimarães
29T E 558810 N 4588067
House of the Nobleman of Toural is a historic home which as the name indicates is located in Largo do Toural in Guimarães. The house is listed in the Portuguese Inventory of Architectural Patrimony.
Location: Braga, Portugal

House of the Nobleman of Toural is a historic home which as the name indicates is located in Largo do Toural in Guimarães. The house is listed in the Portuguese Inventory of Architectural Patrimony, you can visit the entry here: (visit link)

[PT]
"A Casa do Toural situa-se na praça do mesmo nome, a mais importante da Vila a partir de finais do século XVII, e que era ainda, no primeiro quartel do século XVIII, alpendrada nas saus margens norte, poente e sul. Jerónimo Vaz Vieira, Desembargador do Paço, instiuidor de um morgadio em finais de Seiscentos e senhor de uma grande fortuna, ou o seu sobrinho Jerónimo Vaz Vieira, levantaram- na, nos finais do 1o quartel do séc. XVIII, num local em que tinham existido outras habitações de menores dimensões (11). Com um só piso, desenvolve-se horizontalmente, num ritmo monótono de janelas de sacada, apenas interrompido, ao centro, pelo sobrelevar semi-circular da cornija, desenhando um tímpano onde se esculpiram as armas dos proprietários (posteriormente picadas), que interrompem o movimentado frontão contracurvado interrompido da janela de sacada central, conjunto já rocaille e da segunda metade do séc. XVIII. O edifíco ficou assim a constituir um corpo estranho na praça, isolado entre imóveis do século XIX e a «frente pombalina», de finais de Setecentos que os anuncia e é já produto de um outro tipo de concepção urbanística.
Os seus proprietários, conhecidos como os fidalgos do Toural, desempenharam importante papel na vida cultural de Guimarães oitocentista. O últmo da estirpe, D. João António Vaz Vieira Nápoles Alvim de Melo e Freitas foi um músico de nomeada, tendo sido a sua habitação palco de inúmeras festas, concertos e saraus."
Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
The House of Toural is situated in the square of the same name, the most important of the village from the late seventeenth century. Jerónimo Vaz Vieira, Judge and master of a large fortune, or his nephew Jerónimo Vaz Vieira, constructed it in the end of the first quarter of the XVIII century in a place where there had been other smaller houses. With one floor, develops horizontally, in a monotonous rhythm of bay windows, only interrupted at the center, the semi-circular cornice outweight, drawing an eardrum which were carved the arms of the owners (later bites).
The owners, known as the nobles do Toural, played an important role in the cultural life of Guimarães nineteenth century. The last one, D. João António Vaz Vieira Nápoles Alvim de Melo e Freitas was a renowned musician, having is house been stage of numerous festivals, concerts and soirees.
Translated and adapted from: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1721