David Gouverneur Burnet - Clarksville, TX
15S E 309142 N 3720804
A Texas Historical Marker and statue of Texas statesman, David G. Burnet, stands atop a platform made of red granite on the grounds of Clarksville High School, 1500 W Main, Clarksville, TX.

Note that this is located on the grounds of a school: As we live in interesting times, please limit your visits to times outside of school hours. The statue is very close to the intersection of Main and Donoho Streets, near the southwest corner.

The statue is cast in bronze, about eight feet tall, atop a red granite base that is approximately 12'x10'x4'. He is dressed in boots and a long two-tiered cloak over a shirt with high collar and a waistcoat. He is depicted standing and his raised proper right hand holds a rolled document; his proper left hand rests on his hip. The sculpture is mounted upon a tiered granite base with flanking granite side panels, set atop a concrete foundation faced with granite.

The monument is a Texas Historical Marker, placed here in 1936 at a total cost of $7500 to commemorate the state centennial, and has the following text:

(On center base, incised lettering:) DAVID GOUVERNEUR BURNET (On flanking base panel:) BORN APRIL 14, 1788 IN NEWARK, NEW JERSEY/DIED IN GALVESTON, TEXAS DECEMBER 5, 1870/DELEGATE TO THE SECOND CONVENTION/OF TEXAS 1833 JUDGE OF THE/DEPARTMENT OF THE BRAZOS 1834/DELEGATE TO THE CONSULTATION 1835 (On flanking base panel, incised lettering:) PRESIDENT AD INTERIM OF THE REPUBLIC/OF TEXAS MARCH 16 TO OCTOBER 22 1836/VICE PRESIDENT NOVEMBER 10 1838/TO DECEMBER 13 1841 PARTICIPATED/IN THE BATTLE WITH THE CHEROKEES/MAY 29 1839 SECRETARY OF STATE 1846 (On back of base:) ERECTED BY THE STATE/OF TEXAS 1936 WITH/FUNDS APPROPRIATED BY/THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT/TO COMMEMORATE ONE/HUNDRED YEARS OF/TEXAS INDEPENDENCE unsigned
TITLE: David Gouverneur Burnet, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Julian Rhodes Meunch (sculptor), Donald Nelson (base), E. Gargani & Sons (founder)