Blue Mound School - Denton, TX
14S E 669585 N 3685227
The Blue Mound School was established in 1884 to serve the Blue Mound community, between Denton and Sanger, TX. This was their last schoolhouse, built in 1931.

The Denton History site has some background on the Blue Mound school and its German-speaking community (see link). The original schoolhouse was moved multiple times before the Methodist church was established nearby, and the school settled here in 1901. After some modifications, it burned, and this schoolhouse replaced it, serving the area until the decline of the community by the late 1940s forced its closure and consolidation with the Sanger ISD. It retired to become a community center, although there is a photo of it in the Images of America "Around Sanger", during its brief time as the home of the Midway Church of Christ. While not in the best of condition, it does appear to still see occasional use. The school is adjacent to the Blue Mound Cemetery, where many of the area pioneers are buried, and the current Blue Mound United Methodist Church is here, too.
Denton, TX USA