Arch Railway Bridge 225F Over Leeds Liverpool Canal - Leeds, UK
30U E 594870 N 5961575
This railway bridge used to carry trains to Leeds Central Railway Station before all train services were merged with the nearby Leeds City Station. It crosses The Leeds Liverpool Canal and was built in 1854.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridges on the canal are numbered from Liverpool. Any bridges built after the canal opened are given a letter suffix so that all original bridges retain their numbers. This bridge number 225F is the sixth bridge between bridges 225 and 226.

"Leeds Central railway station was a railway station in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England. It was opened in 1854 as a joint station between the London and North Western Railway, the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway, the Great Northern Railway and the North Eastern Railway. It replaced the cramped LNW terminus at Wellington Street, which had opened in 1848 with the line to Dewsbury. It closed in 1967, when its services were moved to Leeds City to consolidate all of Leeds train services in one station." link

After the closure of the station, the station buildings and railway viaduct between the station and the River Aire were demolished. However the part of the viaduct that connected to the remaining line into Leeds City Station and this bridge over the canal and nearby River Aire were left standing. This Wikimapia picture highlights in red the parts of the structure that still stand. link

The bridge has a single span over the canal and towpath, with a number of other arches to the west leading to the remaining railway viaduct.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Leeds, West Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Redundant Railway Viaduct