Baynard Retail Building Circa 1926
Located on a downtown building in Auburndale.

Ephraim M. Baynard built several commercial buildings and at least two residences in the City of Auburndale. Following a great fire in 1915 that destroyed the business district of Auburndale, Baynard eventually rebuilt his commercial building located on East Park Street in 1926. An addition to the original building was constructed in 1932. The name "Baynard" appears on the cornice of the building in reference to its original owner. Over many years, ornamental details have been added to the building on an attempt to impart a Mediterranean Revival style. The building has been home to professional offices, restaurants, local retail and service businesses. The Park Movie Theater was the first commercially operated motion picture establishment in Auburndale making its home in the Baynard Retail Building.
Marker Number: None

Date: 2011

County: Polk

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: City of Auburndale, Auburndale Community Redevelopment Agency, Auburndale Historic Preservation Commission, Centennial Celebration Committee