Square Deal Arch - Johnson City, Ny
18T E 421861 N 4662562
This is one of a pair of arches built by the workers of the Endicott-Johnson Shoe Factories. This one is the eastern one on the border of Binghamton and Johnson City. The other is the then western end of Endicott.
Location: New York, United States

This is a gateway arch. It was erected in 1920 to show appreciation for the square deal they received. They were helped with buying their houses, provided parks with carousels, help paying health costs and many more benefits. Johnson City and Endicott were both named after the company and the men connected to it. They were factory towns. There was a saying by people immigrating to the area "Which way EJ". The many churches reflect the different countries they came from.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance