German Trek Wagon, Walla Walla, NSW
A replica of the covered wagons used by the founders of Walla Walla who trekked from Adelaide SA
Location: New South Wales, Australia

‘The Trek’ party arrived in the Walla Walla area in January 1869 travelling in 14 wagons and 2 spring carts from Ebenezer, South Australia to take up land being allocated by the NSW Government.
A party of 8 families consisting of 56 people (28 were less than ten years old) left Ebenezer SA on 13 October 1868 and arrived at Jindera NSW on 20 November 1868.
The wagons were of the original German design, thought to have been built in South Australia, traversing the Murray, Edward and Murrumbidgee Rivers until reaching the final destination
at Jindera. The journey took nearly six weeks, they suffered no sickness and few difficulties. Upon reaching Jindera, the men moved onto camps near Walla Walla and selected land.
Once registered, the women and children left Jindera for their new
homes, yet to be built.

The original German wagons were painted with a blue body and red
wheels. This colour combination was first used in early Lutheran churches, with blue symbolising heavenly love or the colour of truth, and red representing the colour of blood or fire and symbolising confession as well as the Holy Spirit.