This map is located at the Gathering Garden on the grounds of the Civic Centre/Town Council in the heart of Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

"The official opening Monday 14th September, 2009, of the ‘Gathering Garden’ on the Civic Centre site in the town centre of Alice Springs was the culmination of a Public Arts project that brought together Indigenous artists from nine communities surrounding Alice Springs, artist Julie Squires, who came up with the concept, Alice Springs Town Council, and the NT government." (visit link)

The inscription on the map reads:

"ONCE A MARKET GARDEN
Date palms, camels and Afghan market gardens are all part of the history of this site.

In 1921 "Afghan" cameleer Charlie Sadadeen leased this block and turned his hand to market gardening. He erected two windmills to pump water for his beans, onions, cabbages and grapes, along with an assortment of other fruit and vegetables. His efforts must have resulted in a true showpiece, as it was said that visitors to Alice Springs in the 1920s were directed to inspect Mr. Sadadeen's garden and make his acquaintance before leaving town. He died in 1933, and his grave can be found in the Alice Springs General Cemetery, facing Mecca, in accordance with Muslim custom.
Many of Mr. Sadadeen's neighbours were fellow Afghans, and it is said that a small open mosque constructed of timber and a thatched roof was located here. A memorial near the Alice Springs Town Council main entrance and the date palms dotting the lawn are a tribute to the Afghans' rich history in Alice Springs.
During World War II the earlier abandoned market gave way to an area known as Colacag Park, the telegraphic code for Alice Springs. The site is now home to Alice Springs Town Council and Library, and the Visitor Information Centre."
Location Name: Gathering Garden