Route 117 "Lee's" Bridge Over Sudbury River - 2008 - Lincoln-Concord, MA
19T E 305480 N 4699123
This bridge which recently replaced an old stone bridge, crosses the Sudbury River at a picturesque location.

At the boundary of Concord and Lincoln, where Route 117 crosses the Sudbury River, is this bridge, with the date, 2008, embossed at each end, one on the northeast end and the other on the southwest end, both facing the road.

Route 117 is a windy country road that can bear a significant amount of traffic - so be very careful walking around. The closest safe pulloff area is to the east at a dirt parking lot for the Bay Circuit Trail. There is also parking at the intersection to the west where there are some stores.

The bridge is a concrete bridge that has designs that gives the impression of stone. It is two lanes wide, with a narrow way for people on the north side. On the top of the arch on the south side is the following:

"Lee's Bridge
First Built in
1760"

Also on the bridge, near the east end (south side) I see the word, "Lincoln," and the year "1912" below that. I'm assuming that Concord is on the west end, which I can't see in the picture. Lincoln is the town to the east.

Bridgehunter.com has the following for this bridge:

Span length: 90.9 ft.
Total length: 90.9 ft.
Deck width: 26.2 ft.

Inventory numbers
MA C19005 (Massachusetts bridge number)
BH 19399 (Bridgehunter.com ID)

Average daily traffic (as of 2011)
12,400

The river at this point is a slow meandering stream surrounded by wetlands. There are fields on either side, which allows for a wide, unhindered view, especially to the south (if you're driving...eyes on the road).
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 2008

Date stone, plaque location.: Two, one on the north east end, and the other on the south west end.