First Northern Territory Flag Site in Central Australia - Alice Springs, Australia
The plaque is attached to the wall of the Alice Springs Town Council on Todd Street.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

The inscription reads:

"The Northern Territory Flag was first raised in Central Australia on this site by the worship the Mayor of Alice Springs George Smith to commemorate the advent of self-government for the Northern Territory Saturday July 1st 1978.
Paul Everingham, M.L.A. Chief Minister
Central Australian Legislative Assembly Members
Rod Oliver, M.L.A. Alice Springs
Jim Robertson, M.L.A. Gillen
Roger Vale, M.L.A. Stuart
Neville Perkins, M.L.A. MacDonnell"

The current state flag of the Northern Territory was officially adopted by the Northern Territory, Australia in 1978. The Northern Territory has been in existence since 1911, but could not hoist its first flag until self-government in 1978.

The Flag of the Northern Territory was officially acknowledged and raised for the first time in a ceremony celebrating self-government, on the esplanade in Darwin, the Territorial capital, on 1 July 1978 at the same date it was raised in Alice Springs, Central Australia.

The flag's colours consist of the official Territorian colours of black, white and ochre. The Southern Cross appears as five white stars on a black panel at the hoist. In the fly of the flag is a stylised Sturt's Desert Rose, the Territory's floral emblem since 1961, with seven white petals and a black seven-pointed core. The seven white petals represent the six Australian States and the Northern Territory.

Age/Event Date: 7/1/1978

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only