Jones Point Lighthouse and District of Columbia South Cornerstone - Alexandria, VA
The James Point Lighthouse is located just above the nation's oldest monument.
Location: Virginia, United States

The lighthouse was built in 1995, but the site itself is historic. Many other light houses were built here over the years, right above the south DC cornerstone, the nation's oldest monument. The photo of it can be seen in the gallery of this waymark. The corner stone can be seen through a small viewing window behind the lighthouse and along the river and rocks through a small located gate. It was the first one of many to mark the original boundary of DC. It is now located inside Virginia as the land they succeeded to form DC has now since been returned. Only Maryland official has given up land to make up the district.

The stone is in bad shape and is ineligible, though there are many others with the same writing so we know what it most likely has said. The cornerstone and lighthouse are now located in Jones Point Park, owned by the National Park Service in Alexandria. Parking can be found under the Woodrow Wilson Bridge. There are a few walking paths that you can take that lead to the lighthouse. You can walk inside the grounds, but access to the lighthouse is not allowed, although you can touch the south cornerstone.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Jones Point Light is a small river lighthouse located on the Potomac River in Alexandria, Virginia. It was built in 1855. It is a small, one-story house with a lantern on top and served primarily as a warning light for naval ships approaching the Washington Navy Yard. The lighthouse was discontinued in 1926, replaced by a small steel skeletal tower located nearby; this smaller tower was in use for ten years before being discontinued. After being dark for more than half a century, Jones Point Light was relit by a private concern in 1995."
County / Borough / Parish: Alexandria

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Transportation, Commerce, Community Planning And Development