Our Wyoming Heritage - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 515305 N 4554162
The abstract is in the shape of a wagon wheel to highlight the settlers who came to and created the State of Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"Sculpture composed of 157 brass rings welded together and held in place by guide wires. The work is supported above the ground by aluminum bars. Each brass ring contains two porcelain tiles which carry bronze-colored decals of historic photographs relating to the state of Wyoming.

Knadler won the commission in a juried competition sponsored by the Wyoming State Museum. Images reproduced in the work come from historical photographs in the collections of the University of Wyoming Archives, the Photo Section of the Wyoming Historical Department, and various Chambers of Commerce throughout the state. for additional information see: "Art in Public Buildings," Wyoming Council on the Arts, 1985, pg. 19." (from (visit link) )
TITLE: Our Wyoming Heritage

ARTIST(S): James W. Knadler