Prince Albert - Kensington Gore, London, UK
30U E 695912 N 5709246
This statue, of Queen Victoria's husband Prince Albert, is located on the south side of the Royal Albert Hall. The statue was erected as a memorial to the Great Exhibition of 1851.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The memorial is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Memorial of the 1851 Exhibition. GV II Memorial. 1863. Sculptor Joseph Durham. Bronze statue, granite and Portland stone base. Standing bronze statue of Prince Albert on circular pedestal of polished granite, with four pairs of Corinthian columns. Four seated bronze figures with plaques below to four corners of base. Portland stone balustrading adjoins to north; steps and further balustrading adjoining to east and west, surmounted by pair of lamp standards.

This blog tells us about the memorial and how Prince Albert came to be on it:

The Memorial to the Great Exhibition, by the Albert Hall, is rather less well known than it deserves. Here we have a major monument - a crowning portrait statue of Prince Albert with four allegorical figures, all larger than lifesize bronzes - which somehow gets missed. The reason of course is that just to the other side of the Albert Hall, across the road, is the hugely more vast and opulent Albert Memorial itself. Having seen that, who is going to go behind the Albert Hall to see the smaller monument featuring the same person, on a scale seeming humble by comparison?

But we should look at the Exhibition memorial, by the notable sculptor John Durham, on its own merits. It is related to a model which in 1858 won a competition for a memorial to the Exhibition, as Britannia Presiding over the Four Quarters of the Globe, and in its translation to full size, the statue of Britannia was replaced by one to commemorate Prince Albert.

The statue of Albert is a noble figure, arguably more so than Foley's portrait statue for the Albert Memorial, which suffers from being gilt. Indeed, the smaller figure was considered splendid enough that a copy was made and installed in Guernsey in 1863, with a smaller pillar and without the subsidiary figures. There is a subtle balance to the figure, a nobility to the countenance, and a crispness of sharp detail to the figure which is characteristic of Durham.

The four allegorical figures are Europe, America, Asia and Africa. These figures match the four groups on the Albert Memorial, and together, they illustrate what might be termed the Victorian 'hierarchy of drapery' - that civilised continents or countries are clothed, while barbaric ones are not. Europe, then, is generally properly dressed, being self-evidently civilised to the highest degree. For America the Victorian sculptor has a choice - pioneering America is typically clothed, Red Indian America, as it would have been termed then, Native American today, is generally not. Thus for the Exhibition Memorial, we have a clothed America, somewhat betwixt and between pioneering (holding an axe) and native (also holding a bow), while the principle figure for the Albert Memorial group is semi-nude, with two clothed female attendants, and unusually, a pioneer to the rear wearing but a loincloth. Perhaps a slightly ironical studied comment on the degree of civilisation in the new world. For Asia, the sculptor can choose the ancient civilisations of China or India (clad), or make the comparison of the poverty-striken Indian peasantry of the 19th century with more modern Europe (hence unclad). Durham's choice is India, clad, but an exotic, slightly barbaric civilisation as indicated by the jewellery, headdress and banana leaf. The Albert Memorial group also has India as the principal figure, equally exotic but semidraped, and all the attendant figures are fully draped. There is always the option to symbolise barbarity even more by adding a nose-ring, as in the figure of Asia on the front of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. Finally Africa, almost always shown as uncivilised, as Foley has her, unless Egypt is chosen, as on the Albert Memorial, hence civilized but exotic. In the Albert Memorial case, the attendant figures include one with just a loincloth, while the African man gets only a g-string. As ever, the Foreign Office goes a step further, with the allegorical female figure of Africa having not just a paucity of clothing, but with the muscles of Hercules, dreadlocks, a naked infant, and a banana plant. Not to mention the grinning hippo. Today we can smile at the symbology, but I wonder how many African statesmen visiting the Foreign Office today, raise an eyebrow at the decoration on this building filled with diplomats.

The British History website further tells us:

This memorial, designed by Joseph Durham, with modifications by Sydney Smirke, has occupied its present site since the early 1890's. Before then it stood further to the south, where the carriageway of Prince Consort Road now lies, surmounting a water-cascade in the garden of the Royal Horticultural Society. It was unveiled in June 1863, when The Art Journal, whose editor was a member of the building committee, remarked that 'the history of this Memorial of the Great Exhibition and its illustrious Founder need not be written—and never will be!' The records of the committee in question have not come to light. In their absence no full account of the memorial's history of dissension can in fact be given.