Royal Albert Hall Chimney - Kensington Gore, London, UK
30U E 695861 N 5709272
This chimney is located on the south west side of the Royal Albert Hall and is used to exhaust the gasses from the hall's boilers.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Royal Albert Hall website tells us about the cimney:

The chimney in the centre of the photograph was built around 1883-1887 with designs by Henry Y D Scott, the Royal Engineer who was the main architect of the Hall, in order to serve the flues; it replaced another that was further south-west. It sits above the main steam boilers and is still in use today, carrying CO2 from the boilers. The chimney is a listed building along with the Hall.

Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History