CP Rail Spreader 402819 - Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 440229 N 5427327
This 1912-built Jordan Spreader is located near the former Ladysmith Railway Museum on Oyster Bay Drive in Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This spreader began its life in 1912 as Esquimalt & Nanaimo 28. It was later renumbered to Esquimalt & Nanaimo 2150 before becoming CP Rail 406219 in 1930. It was renumbered to CP Rail 402819 in 1989 and donated to the Ladysmith Railway Historical Society in 1991. Soon after, when the Ladysmith Railway Museum folded in the early-1990s, the spreader was left outside on this abandoned piece of track along with a few other cars.

Today, the wood of the cab is rotting and broken in places, and the spreader wing on the right side has acquired quite a bit of graffiti. For being over 100 years old, though, it isn't looking too bad.
Is this a display or a maintenance facility location?: Abandoned/Salvage