Ladysmith Railway No. 105 - Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 440255 N 5427289
This open passenger car is located near the former Ladysmith Railway Museum on Oyster Bay Drive in Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This car was originally a flat car operated by Comox Logging & Railway Co. The company was later purchased by Crown Zellerbach in 1953, then Crown Forest Industries in 1983.

In 1989, the flat car was converted into a 44-passenger car named "Cassidy" for the Ladysmith Railway Historical Society. When the Ladysmith Railway Museum folded in the early-1990s, the car was left outside on this abandoned piece of track along with a few other cars. The wooden decking has rotted significantly, so while there's nothing preventing visitors from climbing up onto the car, it isn't very safe.
Type of train car: Passenger car

Location: Former museum