033-49, FEDERAL 15TH CORPS
Details of Maj. Gen. John Logan's troops are documented on this marker.

FEDERAL 15TH CORPS

June 19, 1864. Maj. Gen. John A Logan's 15th A. C. [US] was deployed astride this, the old Marietta road; Smith's 2d div., N. E. of it; Osterhaus' 1st, S. W.; Harrow's 4th, in reserve. This was the 2d & final sector held by Sherman's left wing on the Kennesaw Mountain front.

Heavy fire from the Confederate artillery on the mountain, was countered, June 23, by 2 batteries of Rodman & Parrott guns, erected by Osterhaus on the hill just W. -- the excavations being still visible.

June 25, 27. Logan's troops, shifted S. W. to the Burnt Hickory rd., relieved the 14th A. C., & assaulted the lower end of the mountain.

033-49 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Monument