OLDEST - Sorority in Montana
12T E 271649 N 5194150
This is the home of the first sorority at the first university in Montana, the Beta Phi Chapter of the Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority, on Gerald Avenue four blocks west of the University of Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Now 144 years old, Kappa Kappa Gamma (Κ Κ Γ) was founded as a women’s fraternity in 1870 at Monmouth College in Illinois by six founding members. This chapter, Beta Phi (Β Φ), was founded in 1909, and is the oldest sorority at the University of Montana. Chartered on March 20, 1909, Beta Phi became the oldest sorority on campus by four months while the Alpha Nu Chapter of Kappa Alpha Theta received its charter on July 16, 1909, just under four months later.

The sorority is housed in a large 2 1/2 storey wood frame Neo-Classical building constructed in 1903. Well maintained, it is as beautiful today as it was when built.

Our beautiful home is a registered Montana Historical Site. It is situated on the corner of Gerald and Connell and is a convenient walk to both campus and downtown Missoula.

The first floor in the main house includes a dining room, kitchen, living room, guest room and study area. The basement houses our TV room with a brand new entertainment center as well as a laundry room and storage for member's belongings over the summer. The house also has both WiFi and ethernet connection so that members can all be connected.

Our second floor is the living area with rooms that sleep between two and four women. The main bathroom was remodeled in 2007 and the hallways and some bedrooms were redone Summer 2012 with new paint and flooring.
From Beta Phi
Type of documentation of superlative status: Sorority web pages