Oglebay Model Railroad - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 528420 N 4438596
This model train display is found at the Good Zoo within Oglebay Resort and Conference Center in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Good Zoo houses West Virginia’s largest 0-gauge model train display.

from the Oglebay web site (visit link) :
This 1,200 square-foot exhibit was recently listed as "one of the country's best O-Gauge layouts" by O-Gauge Model Railroading Magazine.

Mountainous topography, numerous detailed structures and careful attention to scenery, typical of 20th century Appalachia, give the visitor a real sense of nostalgia. The layout also features a working river with two steamboats, a scale model blast furnace, a steel arch bridge, a wooden trestle bridge, a logging operation complete with saw mill, a coal mine, an amusement park, a working drive-in theater (seasonal) and a handcrafted "Pennsy" caboose that serves as the operator's console.
from the World's Greatest Hobby web site (visit link) :
Description
Opened in Nov. 1981. A 1,200 square-foot layout depicting Appalachian steel mill and river towns from the mid-1920's to the mid-1950's. Mountains, blast furnace, operating river boat, logging operation, 12 operating rail lines, carnival, circus, drive-in theater, and snow during Nov. and Dec. Celebrating 26th year of operation. Featured layout in O-Gauge Railroading Magazine, Run 125, October, 1992. Also a featured layout in O-Gauge Railroading-Video Edition, Volume 1, Rich Melvin, Videographer.

Schedule
Daily from 11am to 4:00pm, to 9:00pm Nov. and Dec. Open 1:00-9:00 on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Days. Closed Mondays and Tuesdays in Jan. and Feb.

Admission/Fare
Admission is included with paid admission to zoo and planetarium. Call for current admission price.

Locomotives/Rolling Stock
All sorts of Lionel steam and early diesel engines representing the major RR lines in the area: B & O, Pennsylvania, C & O, Nickel Plate and Wheeling & Lake Erie. Over 200 various rolling stock, some rare.
Scale: O Scale-1:43.5 or 1:45 (Eur) ,1:48 (US)

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):