Dr. Buckley House - Missoula, MT
12T E 271662 N 5193784
This large bungalow style house was built for Dr. Buckley, chief surgeon for the Northern Pacific Railroad Hospital, in about 1916.
Location: Montana, United States

At 1330 Gerald Avenue, the house is a primary contributor to the University Area Historic District and is surrounded by other large and extravagant contributing buildings from the same era. It sits on at least four city lots on the corner of Gerald and Keith Avenue.

Henry J. Hamill, another well-known turn of the 20th century architect, is credited with designing some of Missoula's finest residences, and was referenced as "The one man who has had more to do with the excellent buildings than any other." Though he only worked in Missoula one year (1912), he was said to have designed many of Missoula's newer and attractive buildings. In the University District, he designed the extravagant bungalow residence of Dr. Buckley at 1330 Gerald Avenue. Dr. Buckley served as chief surgeon for the Northern Pacific Railroad Hospital.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University Area Historic District