University Area Historic District - Missoula, MT
12T E 271842 N 5193966
The University Area Historic District encompasses an area of 50 blocks immediately west of the university, housing many university students and faculty, as well as several sororities and fraternities.
Location: Montana, United States

Bounded by south 4th East Street on the north, Beckwith Avenue on the south, Arthur Avenue on the east and Higgins Avenue on the west, this is an old neighborhood which grew with the adjacent university. The university opened in 1899 and by that time there was already a sizeable community in the University Area Historic District. It contains many of the finer homes in Missoula. Essentially residential, the only commercial elements are along the east side of Higgins Avenue and to a smaller degree along the west side of Arthur on the eastern boundary of the district, adjacent to the campus.

Coordinates given are in the centre of the district, on University Avenue, directly west of the centre of The Oval, the centre of the campus.
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
University Area Historic District
The University Area Historic District is made up of 43 full and 7 partial, predominantly residential blocks, that lie within the platted areas of the Montana Addition and Hammond Additions Number 1 and 2, and part of Hammond Addition Number 3. A thin commercial element exists along the east side of Higgins Avenue and to a lesser extent along the west side of Arthur on the eastern boundary of the district. Fraternities, sororities, and churches are interspersed throughout the district. The district begins just to the south end of the Higgins Avenue Bridge (South 4th Street East), connecting the west side of the district to a thriving downtown business community. The Van Buren Bridge connects the district's eastern edge 10 the business community. The University District is roughly bounded by South 4th East to the north, the alley between Beckwith Avenue and Evans to the south, Arthur Avenue and the university campus to the east, and the business thoroughfare of Higgins Avenue to the west.

The district contains 451 main buildings, of which 355 are contributing, including 10 primary. Most of the buildings are single-family residences. There are 334 outbuildings (including garages, sheds and garage/apartments). All but 78 of the outbuildings are contributing. The district also contains 17 purely commercial buildings, primarily along Higgins Avenue, 5 churches, 7 church-related buildings, and 1 school. Fraternities and sororities occupy 11 of the main structures. There are approximately 82 clearly identifiable buildings serving as apartment units. However, many apartments are contained within buildings that outwardly look like single-family dwellings. Residential lot sizes vary depending on the neighborhood, but typically measure 30 x 130 feet or 30 x 155 feet. A majority of the residences sit on two or more lots. The historic period of the district is from 1887-1940. Development began in the early 1890s and most of the homes standing today were constructed by 1920. Those areas that developed rapidly after 1920 were mostly near the east and south sides of the district. Neighborhoods throughout th!e district were almost fully developed by WWII. A small number of homes in the area were built in the late 1940s and early 1950s, and some in the 1960s.

The residential feeling of the district is enhanced by mature boulevard trees, mainly of the maple variety, and common setbacks for the residences. The intense traffic flow generated along both east and west boundary streets (Arthur and Higgins) tends to mark an end to the residential neighborhood character in favor of more commercial development. Beckwith Avenue on the south, also has the feel of a major transportation artery, as do 5th and 6th Streets East.
From the NRHP Registration Form
University Avenue
Missoula, MT USA
59801

County / Borough / Parish: Missoula County

Year listed: 2000

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Exploration/Settlement, Social History, Architecture, Community Planning And Development

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Religion

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Religion