Journalism Building - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272539 N 5193808
Though the Faculty of Journalism was founded in 1914, it had no permanent and acceptable home until 1937, when this building was completed with the aid of PWA funding. Quite a step up from the original four tents pitched in 1914.
Location: Montana, United States

The JOURNALISM BUILDING (open 8 a.m.-10:15 p.m. Mon.- Fri.; 8-6 Sat.), directly S. of Science Hall, is a simple three-story brick structure built in 1936, which houses the school of journalism and the publishing plant of the student newspaper, the Montana Kaimin. The entrance is distinguished by five sandblasted glass panels depicting the history of printing.

In this school instruction and practical experience are carried on together. The publishing plant is similar to that of a commercial newspaper; students help to operate a university news service for the Montana Press Association, and the association has an advisory board for the school.
Montana: A State Guide Book, 1939

Vaguely Renaissance Revival in style, the Journalism Building, now known as the Stone Building, is dedicated to a prior Dean of the University, Dean Arthur Stone. It stands in the second tier of buildings from The Oval, south of the western half of it.

The journalism school has moved on to bigger and newer quarters, leaving this building to the Department of Geology, The College of Forestry and Conservation and the Central and Southwest Asian Studies
Journalism Building
Dean Arthur Stone pitched four tents near the Oval in 1914, thereby founding the University’s School of Journalism. An old bicycle shed and later World War I army barracks served as quarters for this discipline, then considered “non-essential.” After a long struggle, the Public Works Administration appropriated building funds. Architects R. C. Hugenin of Butte and Norman DeKay of Helena designed the 1937 Renaissance Revival-inspired building, adding liberal modern touches and asymmetrically placed windows. Home of the university newspaper, The Kaimin, and dedicated to Dean Stone, this building represents the hard-won acceptance of journalism as an academic discipline.
From the NRHP Plaque
Project type: Other