The Rose Bowl - Satellite Oddity - Pasadena, California, USA.
11S E 392399 N 3780453
The Rose Bowl Stadium is featured on Virtual Globetrotting, a National Historic Landmark. The site of "The Rose Bowl" held on New Year's Day. The Rose Bowl Parade passes along, Old Route 66, now known as Colorado Boulevard, in Pasadena, California.

The Rose Bowl is a college football game that was added in 1902 to help fund the cost of staging the Rose parade. The Rose Parade is watched in person by hundreds of thousands of spectators on the parade route, along The Mother Road (Colorado Bvld) and is broadcast on multiple television networks in the United States. It is seen by millions more on television worldwide in more than 100 countries.

From Wikipedia:
"The Rose Bowl is an outdoor athletic stadium in Pasadena, California, U.S., in Los Angeles County. The stadium is the home field of the UCLA Bruins football team and the site of the annual college football bowl game, the Rose Bowl, held on New Year's Day. It hosted events during the 1932 and 1984 Olympics, and was the venue for the 1994 FIFA World Cup Final and the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup Final, as well as five Super Bowl games. From 1999 until 2014, the Rose Bowl served as one of four host stadiums for the national championship game in the Bowl Championship Series. Beginning with the 2014-15 season, the stadium will serve as one of six stadiums that will serve as semi-final game sites in the College Football Playoff." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
991 Rosemont Ave, Brookside Park, Pasadena, CA United States