Becknell Cemetery
15S E 298789 N 3723041
Texas Historical Marker at Becknell Cemetery, noting it as the burial place of William Becknell, the Father of the Santa Fe Trail, as well as its being the last vestige of the Robbinsville community that once was here.

Once in a private field, today, there is a roadside pullout where one can park, taking the gate to a trail that leads up to the cemetery.

Marker Text:
This historic cemetery is also known as Robbinsville Cemetery after the community that once thrived in this area. Named for John Robbins, an early settler, Robbinsville served as a gathering place for area farmers. The cemetery became known as Becknell Cemetery when Mary Becknell, wife of William Becknell, deeded the land to the Methodist Episcopal Church as a burial ground on Dec. 20, 1861. Burials include William Becknell (1788-1856), "Father of the Santa Fe Trail," and three other burials of pioneer families, including Mcguire and Turnbole. It is believed there are a number of unmarked graves. The cemetery is the last remaining vestige of a community’s pioneer residents. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas