Vincennes University - Vincennes, IN
Founded by William Henry Harrison

County of campus: Knox County
Location of view: Harrison St. Entrance, Vincennes
Plaque 1 erected by: Friend, Alumni & the Classes of 1954, 1975 & 1977
Date plaque 1 erected: November 29, 1981

Plaque 1: Vincennes University was founded in 1801 as Jefferson Academy by William Henry Harrison, Governor of the Indiana Territory and chartered by the Indiana Territorial Legislature in 1806. The columns of this gateway served as the entrance for the Vincennes University building which stood at Fifth and Busseron Streets from 1879 to 1953.

This gateway was erected with the support of friends, alumni and the classes of 1954, 1975 and 1977 in commemoration of the 180th anniversary of the founding and the 175th anniversary of the charting of the University.

Plaque 2:

The relocation of
VINCENNES UNIVERSITY
on this campus was initiated
as a result of the vision
and generosity of
ELI LILLY
who in 1938, provided the funds
for the acquiring of the area
surrounding this marker.

"Vincennes University (VU) is a public university in Vincennes, Indiana, in the United States. Founded in 1801 as Jefferson Academy, VU is the oldest public institution of higher learning in Indiana. Since 1889, VU has been a two-year university, although baccalaureate degrees in seven select areas are available. Unlike most other two-year higher-education institutions, however, VU is a residential campus and has been since its establishment. VU was chartered in 1806 as the Indiana Territory's four-year university and remained the state of Indiana's sole publicly funded four-year university until the establishment of Indiana University in 1820. From 1999 to 2005, Vincennes University was in a state-mandated partnership with what became the Ivy Tech Community College

"On October 23, 2009, ground was broken on the new $10 million Center for Advanced Manufacturing located near Fort Branch, Indiana. The facility significantly enhances the training facilities currently in existence at the Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indiana Plant in nearby Princeton and at the Gibson Generating Station, near Mount Carmel, Illinois, to meet the regional growth of demand with the expanding industry both in Gibson County and in the immediate Evansville area." ~ Wikipedia

Name: Vincennes University

Location/Address: