Loveridge Lookout - Anglesea. Victoria, Australia
A lookout just off the Great Ocean Rd
Location: Victoria, Australia

Loveridge Lookout was built in 1938 as a memorial to James Loveridge by his widow Bertha Loveridge. The lookout is located near the former Loveridge owned property "Anglecrest". The site for the lookout was chosen by Bertha as it was James' favourite viewing location of Bass Strait from Point Addis in the east to Point Roadknight in thw west.

Loveridge Lookout was designed by Ballaarat architect H L Coburn in the interwar Modern Functionalist style and is the only structure of this construction type in Anglesea

The Anglesea Aircraft Observers Memorial, located at Loveridge Lookout, was erected in 1997. The memorial is dedicated to fifty-six volunteer aircraft observers who manned the station up to twenty-four hours a day from 1942-1945.

The road to the lookout goes off Harvey St
Describe - Highway or Road number: Great Ocean Road