John Constables early studio - East Bergholt, Suffolk
Moss Cottage, John Constable's early studio, East Bergholt
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Located opposite the village shop in the centre of East Bergholt, you can find John Constable's studio on Cemetary Lane. This is now the reception for the village's garage.

"1802 - rents his first studio (for four and a half old pennies a year), called Moss Cottage in East Bergholt where he worked undisturbed with John Dunthorne(senior)". John Dunthorne's house is to the left in the photograph.

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Cottage. Probably C17 restored C20. Timber-framed, rendered, part underbuilt in brick. Plain tile roof. Red brick stack. Single storey and attic. Gable end to road underbuilt in painted brick has C20 windows, 3-light to ground floor, 2-light above. Right return has 2 C20 doors. Half-hipped mansard roof with central stack. Used as a studio by the young John Constable. Restored by the East Bergholt Society."

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: East Bergholt Society