John Flynn Memorial Uniting Church - Alice Springs, NT, Australia
John Flynn Memorial Uniting Church is located in the centre of Todd Mall on Todd Street in Alice Springs, Northern Territory.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

The John Flynn Memorial Uniting Church was designed by architect Arthur Philpott and built to commemorate John Flynn for his tremendous achievements for the people of the outback. These achievements include the creation of the Australian Inland Mission and the Royal Flying Doctor Service. (visit link)

The Uniting Church is a union of three churches: the Congregational Union of Australia, the Methodist Church of Australasia and the Presbyterian Church of Australia. In uniting, the members of those bodies testified to "that unity which is both Christ's gift and will for the Church" (visit link)

Inscription in front of the church:

John Flynn Memorial Church