OLDEST -- Building in Appomattox - Appomattox, VA
17S E 695152 N 4139083
The oldest building in Appomattox is the Clover Hill Tavern, near the site where the Civil War ended.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Built in 1819, this was the first building in what would become the village of Appomattox Court House. The Clover Hill Tavern served travelers along the Richmond-Lynchburg Stage Road. For several decades, it offered the village’s only restaurant, only overnight lodging, and only bar. Its presence helped prompt the Virginia legislature to locate the Appomattox County seat here. In 1846, the courthouse was built across the street.

By 1865, the tavern had come on hard times – a “bare and cheerless place,” according to one Union general. It was one of only two buildings in town used by the Federal army during the surrender process. Here, on the evening of April 10, 1865, Union soldiers set up printing presses and started producing paroles for the surrendered Confederates. The Federals printed more than 30,000 parole documents here."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque like object

Location of coordinates: Center of Building