Horineves - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
Horineves Chateau.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Horineves Chateau is originally a medieval fortress. The chateau was rebuilt at the end of the 16th century. The chateau was suffered greatly during the Swedish occupation during the Thirty Years War. The present appearance should therefore be the result of reconstruction by Count Jan Michal Spork, during the 20s of the 18th century. Single wing construction was completed on the south side two corner towers, among which was inserted a new wing. The chateau
was again damaged during the peasant uprising in 1775. In 1790, the emperor Josef II. bought the chateau from Count Jan Michal Spork. Then in 1863 it was sold to a textile industrialist from Liberec. Now slowly falling into disrepair and up for sale.

===================================

Zámek Horineves je puvodne stredoveká tvrz pánu z Horinevsi, která byla na konci 16. století renesancne prestavena. Zámek výrazne utrpel behem švédské okupace za tricetileté války. Dnešní podoba zámku by tedy mela být výsledkem prestavby, provedené za Jana Michala hrabete Šporka, behem 20. let 18. století.
Jednokrídlá stavba byla na jižní strane doplnena dvema nárožními vežemi, mezi které byl vsunut nový trakt. Zámek mel snad být behem selského povstání v roce 1775 poškozen. Roku 1790 jej Josef II. odkoupil od Johanna Karla hrabete Šporka. Následne v roce 1863 byl prodán textilnímu prumyslníkovi z Liberce.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Partly ruined