This walking trails map is located at the Telegraph Station Historical Reserve in Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

The Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve marks the original site of the first European settlement in Alice Springs. Established in 1872 to relay messages between Darwin and Adelaide, the Alice Springs Telegraph Station is the best preserved of the twelve stations along the Overland Telegraph Line.

The Telegraph Station is a leisurely 4 km walk or cycle from the Todd Mall, along the Todd River. Alternatively a number of short marked walking tracks traverse the hill country within the Reserve. This map gives detailed information on the Larapinta Trail (~24km/section), the Trig Hill Walk (2km), the Alice Springs Waterhole Walk (200m) and the Cemetery Walk (2km).

Location Name: Telegraph Station Historical Reserve, Alice Springs, NT, Australia