Brigadier General Thomas Welsh Bust - Vicksburg National Military Park
15S E 703799 N 3584291
This bust of Thomas Welsh is located south of the Pennsylvania Memorial. It is the first bust on the left as one walks towards the Pa. Memorial.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Brigadier General Thomas Welsh This bust honors Thomas Welsh, who commanded the 1st Division of the 9th Army Corps.

Welsh's performance drew praises from his superiors, and he was promoted to brigadier general of volunteers on November 29, 1862 (confirmed by the Senate on March 13, 1863). He was assigned to command the 1st division of the 9th Corps, sent west to Kentucky, then south to Mississippi to serve under Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant during the Siege of Vicksburg, where he was assigned to guard the exterior of the Union line from attack by Confederate General Joseph E. Johnston.

Upon the surrender of Vicksburg, he marched with Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman to Jackson, Mississippi, and defeated the Confederates at the battle of Jackson. Welsh contracted a malarial fever during this campaign, from which he died in Cincinnati, Ohio, on August 14, 1863. He was buried in Mount Bethel Cemetery in his native Columbia.

This bronze monument is located to the south of the large Pennslyvania Monument. The Monument is a bronze bust with two bronze plaques.

Text on the front plaque of the monument:

THOMAS WELSH
Brig. General U. S. Vols.
Commanding 1st Division
Ninth Army Corps

Text on the left plaque of the monument:

THOMAS WELSH
Pvt. E 2nd Ky. Inf. June 9, 1846
2nd Lt. 11th Inf. Dec. 30, 1847
Lt. Col. 2nd Penn. Inf. Apr. 20, 1861
Col. 45th Penn. Inf. Oct. 21, 1861
Brig. Gen. U.S. Vols. Mar. 13, 1863
Died Aug. 14, 1863 Cincinnati Ohio

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-102
  LCS ID: 003355

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
12/09/1977

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The monument contributes to the national significance of the park under NR Criterion A. It represents the national movement among veterans and related groups to commemorate major Civil War battlefields.

Short Physical Description

The light pink granite monument consists of a 44" square, tapered base supporting a rectangular pedestal for a total height of 72". A 36" x 24" x 60" bronze bust rests on top, & 1 bronze plaque is attached to the pedestal.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)