Khafre - San Jose, CA
This replica sculpture is located in San Jose's Rosicrucian Egyptian Museum.

This lifesized sculpture of the Pharaoh Khafre depicts him sitting. As the Museum placard indicates: "He wears the royal nemes headcloth and a false beard, both symbols of the pharaoh's power. His strong, muscular body and aloof facial expression are all part of the stylized representation intended to portray the ideal king." The placard indicates that the original work is located in the Egyptian Museum in Cairo.

The Wikipedia page for Khafre (visit link) has a photo of the original and informs us:

"Khafra (also read as Khafre, Khefren and Chephren) was an ancient Egyptian king (pharaoh) of 4th dynasty during the Old Kingdom. He was the son of Khufu and the throne successor of Djedefre. According to the ancient historian Manetho Khafra was followed by king Bikheris, but according to archaeological evidences he was rather followed by king Menkaure. Khafra was the builder of the second largest pyramid of Giza. Some of the Egyptologists also credit him with the building of the Great Sphinx, but this is highly disputed. There is not much known about Khafra, except the historical reports of Herodotus, who describes him as a cruel and heretic ruler, who kept the Egyptian temples closed after Khufu had sealed them."