Inscription on the Big Bell of the Old Cathderal - Vincennes, IN
16S E 453523 N 4281233
The Cathedral is being renovated at my visit, and at first I thought this was moved here. But further observation says this has been here for some time. Note bricks at ground level deteriorating.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of Bell Display: Knox County.
Location of Bell Display: E. 2nd St. & Church St., Vincennes.

Inscription on the
BIG BELL of the OLD CATHEDRAL
(at top of bell)
D.O.M. Ad Laud et Glor Domini Nostri et Redemptoris Jesu Christi Hanc marian Annam R.R. D.D. et in Chr Pater Simon G. Brute Qui Primus Vincennopolitanan Sedem Episcopus Tenuis Vovebat Dabat et Consecrabat An Rep Sal MDCCCXXXIX
========= translation =========
D.O.M. abbreviation for "Deo Optimo Maximo"---"To God the Greatest and the Best." To the Praise and Glory of our Lord and Redeemer Jesus Christ The Most Reverend Lord and Father in Christ, Simon G. Brute, who was the first Bishop held the See of Vincennes, vowed, gave, and consecrated the Mary Anne in the year of Salvation 1839.
Inscription at bottom of bell.
(IN FRENCH)
"Les Freres Grente de Hambye Deptnt de la Manche mont fait." Translation----The Grente Brothers of Hambye Department of LaManche made me.

Hambye, a small town in the province of LaManche bordering the English Channel. "LaManche" is also "English Channel" in French.

Group that erected the marker: Basilica of St Francis Xavier

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: