Église Réformées de France - Arles, France
31T E 631167 N 4837099
The Protestant church of Arles , also known as the "Rotunda of Arles" is a religious building belonging to the Reformed Church of France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"The Protestant church of Arles , also known as the "Rotunda of Arles" is a religious building belonging to the Reformed Church of France . The term "temple" is often used by Protestants in the South of France to designate what elsewhere is commonly called "church".

The building, originally called "Circle of the Rotunda" was built in 1790 2 by a noble club as their headquarters; it is the form of the main hall, with a circular dome lowered ceiling, which gives the name to this construction.

The Revolution is almost fatal especially in 1792 , when by order of the Convention , Marseille came rescuing "monnaidiers" Arles sacked interior fittings.

Sold at auction in 1806 , the building was acquired by an individual making room distractions (balls, concerts) and a place of public meetings.

An international subscription allows 1860 in Arles Protestant community to buy it and turn it into a place of worship. Then bought in 1923 by the National Association of Evangelicals ACR, the building depends since 1938 of UNAC ERF.

The temple is the subject of a registration under the historical monuments since 30 April 1945."

From wikipedia
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Eglise Reformee de France (Eglise Protestante Unie de France)

Status: Active House of Worship

Rue des Lices