The Gymnasium - Missoula, MT
12T E 272630 N 5193764
This gymnasium, built in 1922, is the only building on the campus designed by Helena architect George Carsley. An early Art Deco style, it was later rededicated as the Schreiber Gymnasium.
Location: Montana, United States

The GYMNASIUM (open 7:30-6 weekdays), SE. of the Forestry Bldg., S. end of Dornblaser Field, is a spacious building designed (1921) in the modern style. Its facilities include a swimming pool (open to men 8-6 Mon., Wed., Fri.; to women 8-6 Tues., Thurs.) and an indoor run- ning track. Over the entrance is a copy in bronze of the Discobolus of Myron.
Montana: A State Guide Book, 1939

Considered an Art Deco building, it possesses several terra cotta panels spread about on the exterior, all depicting athletes, athletic scenes or athletic equipment. At the front is a sculpture of a discus thrower, a replica of Discobolus, a Greek sculpture that was completed by Myron towards the end of the Severe period, circa 460-450 BC.

In the far southeast corner of the campus, the Men's Gymnasium, now known as the Schreiber Gymnasium, is in the third tier of buildings away from The Oval. The building now also houses the ROTC.
Book: Montana

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 179