Student Union - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272346 N 5194142
One of five depression era buildings constructed on campus, this one was designed by local architect C. J. Forbis and funded in part by the PWA. Art Deco in design, it was a departure from the Renaissance Revival style seen exclusively to that time.
Location: Montana, United States

The modern STUDENT UNION BUILDING (hours vary; visitors welcome), SE. corner Maurice and Connell Aves., is the students' social center. Built in 1935, it is highly functional in design, with long simple lines and sparing use of ornamentation. A bookstore and a restaurant occupy the first floor; offices of student organizations and athletic board, the second floor; a lounge extends the entire length of the third floor; a large ballroom, the Gold Room, and two smaller ones, the Copper and Silver Rooms, are on the fourth floor. The auditorium (seating 1,500) and the stage occupy the entire north side of the building up to the Gold Room level.
Montana: A State Guide Book, 1939

This is one of five buildings constructed in the third round of construction at the university, all built in the mid 1930s. This, the original student union building, now the fine arts building, is in the second tier of buildings north of The Oval.
Book: Montana

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 178