The Humdurgin - Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 440274 N 5427293
This one-of-a-kind contraption, called the Humdurgin, now sits outside the former Ladysmith Railway Museum on Oyster Bay Drive in Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This locomotive was built as a Shay Class B 50-2, S/N 2324 at Lima Locomotive & Machine Co. in June 1910. It first served as Newport Timber Co. #1 in Squamish until 1917, when it was sold to Grant-Smith & McDonell Construction Co. in Victoria. It operated there until 1918, when it became Merrill-Ring & Moore #1 in Duncan Bay, followed by Merrill & Ring Lumber Co. Ltd. #1 in Squamish again in 1921. On May 28, 1942, it was sold to Comox Logging & Railway Co., Ltd. in Ladysmith for parts.

In 1945, after being stripped for parts, the frame and running gear were used along with a 140 HP, 8-cylinder Chrysler gasoline engine to create the "Humdurgin". This one-of-a-kind, purpose-built machine was used to unload logging trains at the log dump just below its current location. The Humdurgin would run on its own track, parallel to the logging trains' track, and use its arm to push logs off the rail cars and into the waters of Ladysmith Harbour. It was such an efficient method of unloading that it could dump a 30-car train in only 15 minutes! The origin of the name "Humdurgin" is unknown.

This new locomotive operated as gas self-propelled log dumper #3 in Ladysmith for Comox Logging & Railway Co., Ltd. until 1953, when the company was purchased by Crown Zellerbach, which later became part of Crown Forest Industries in 1983. The Humdurgin pushed logs into Ladysmith Harbour for almost 40 years, finally being retired in 1984 when rail operations in the area ceased. It was originally donated to the Ladysmith Railway Museum, but after the museum folded, the Humdurgin was left outside the former Comox Logging & Railway shops at its present location. In 2015, the Humdurgin will celebrate 70 years of causing passers-by to say "What the heck is that thing?"

-References:
Shaylocomotives.com