The Library - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272464 N 5194087
A Renaissance Revival building designed by architects McIver and Cohagen of Billings, MT, this building was completed in 1921 and took over from the original library which was built in 1908.
Location: Montana, United States

The LIBRARY (open 8-12 and 1-5 Mon.-Fri.; also 7-9:30 Mon. - Thurs.; 9-12 and 2-5 Sat.; 2:30-5:30 Sun.), back of Law School at N. end of Hello Walk, is a three-story structure of reinforced concrete and tapestry brick erected in 1921. It is the largest library in the State, with 125,000 books and 35,000 pamphlets. Stacks, protected by fireproof walls, extend through all three floors on the north side of the building. The Treasure Room on the third floor has an extensive collection of source material on the Northwest. Paxson's painting Sacajawea and a western scene by Irvin Shope hang on its walls.
Montana: A State Guide Book, 1939

This building, in turn, ceded its place as university library in 1974 and is now home to the Social Sciences Faculty. In the second tier of buildings from The Oval, this building is directly north of the centre of the oval.

The building has two main entrances, both regal and impressive. The front entry is framed by a pair of one and a half storey marble columns supporting a portico with a broken curved roofline and a decorative urn in the break. The ornate door frame is also marble with a bracketed keystone atop.

A contributing building to the University of Montana Historic District, more information on the building can be found on Page 4, Section 7 of the U of M Continuation Sheet.
Book: Montana

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 178