The Brazos Star - Main Street Historic District - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764221 N 3337666
Constructed in the 1880's (although claimed to be built in the 1860's), the Brazos Star in Chappell Hill, TX used to be a saloon and is one of the 26 "Contributing" buildings within its NRHP-designated Main Street Historic District.

Chappell Hill's NRHP Main Street Historic District is an area covering 36 buildings, most of them built between 1850 and 1915 and reflecting the many variations in architectural style within that period in history. For more information on this particular Historic District, please see the following waymark: (visit link)

The founding of the town of Chappell Hill is contributed to Mary Hargrove Haller who purchased a 100-acre site in this part of Texas on February 2, 1847 and subsequently commissioned a survey and the plotting of town lots. Just three years later, Mary Haller and her husband Jacob began building a two-story frame house now known as the "Stagecoach Inn" at the northwest corner of the center of that new town.

The Brazos Star, located two blocks South of the "Stagecoach Inn", was built around the 1880's -- although it is claimed to have already existed since the 1860's when a certain McDermott obtained a liquor license and opened up his "McDermott Saloon" on this same spot. Albert Kaminsky, a Polish immigrant, bought it over in the early 20th century and renamed it the "Brazos Star", continuing to use it as a drinking establishment. The wooden building remained a saloon until 1968, when Mary Louise bought it over, restored it, and turned it into an arts and crafts shop. She still owns the shop to this day: (visit link)

Per the official NRHP records, the Brazos Star includes the following features:

"Single-story, double wood-frame, vernacular commercial building. Although reportedly built in the 1860s, building possibly belongs to the 1880's period. False front consists of stepped-panel feature of boards and battens on the south side and angled clapboard form on the north. Plain false fronts embellished with simple moldings. Side walls, as well as the front facade of one, are covered with board and batten siding. Originally structures with simple false fronted gable ends incorporating rectangular panels and stepped features and connecting wooden sidewalks. Angled feature on false front of Brazos Star was unique on Main Street. Canopy extension with wooden shingles supported by five wooden posts. Continuous pattern in railing. Double entry doors with moveable windows and single window with vertical board shutters. Historically functioned as a saloon and served as such as late as 1968. Rear additions in 1911/1912. On south side of building, shed extension originally was a horse stable. Building restored in 1968/1969 with exterior painting and addition of railing."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street Historic District

Main St. Chappell Hill, TX 77426 USA