Law School - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272497 N 5194017
The last of five buildings by architect A. J. Gibson, this building served as the library until 1924. Completed in 1908, this is the sole Neo-classical building on the campus.
Location: Montana, United States

The LAW SCHOOL (open 8 a.m.- 10 p.m. Mon.-Fri.; 8-12 Sat.; 3-6 Sun.), N. of Oval and W. of John Ave., was built in 1908 to house the library. Its two-columned and pedimented entrance portico is designed in the classic tradition.
Montana: A State Guide Book, 1939

The building, from the outside, appears just as it did in 1939. The interior has been remodelled twice the first time in 1923 when it became home to the law school. It remained the law school until 1961 when, after the second remodeling, the law school moved to new premises and the building was taken over by the psychology department. Today it is home to environmental studies and social work.

Architect Gibson gave this building a genuinely Neo-classical entrance, with a pair of two storey smooth columns supporting a classical portico. The door frame is of heavy stone with triple keystones surrounding a wood and glass door with a glass transom window above.

This classical building is immediately north of the eastern half of The Oval, being one of the earlier buildings added to the campus.

The building has been renamed Rankin Hall after 1902 graduate Jeannette Rankin, the first United States congresswoman.

Book: Montana

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 178