Seaboard Air Line Rail Depot 1927
Located in downtown Auburndale in front of the restored building.

The Seaboard Air Line Rail and the Atlantic Coast Line Rail played a major role in the development of the City of Auburndale, intersecting each other in the City and bringing passengers and commerce from around the State and Country to central Florida. Auburndale was served by two train depots, one located on the Seaboard Air Line's Rail and another on the Atlantic Coast Line's Rail. This Seaboard Air Line train depot, which is a masonry vernacular building in the Mediterranean style, was built in 1927 and was originally located near the intersection of Pilaklakaha Avenue and Pearl Street on the Seaboard's rail line. CSX closed the station in 1993 where it sat in disrepair and faced demolition until 2000 when the City of Auburndale purchased it with the intention of making it a municipal building. The City obtained grant funding from the Florida Department of State to relocate the building to its current location where the former Atlantic Coast Line train depot sat. The rehabilitation and restored building has served as a municipal building since 2002 and remains an important part of Auburndale's history.
Marker Number: None

County: Polk