Elsie King Trail - Saanich, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 467148 N 5370225
The Elsie King Trail is an 800-metre-long wheelchair-accessible loop trail in Francis/King Regional Park on Munn Road in Saanich, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Freeman King, one of the people after whom the park is named, was a local naturalist, Scout leader, and commissioner. In 1960, King and homesteader Tommy Francis worked together to donate property for a provincial park, which later became Francis/King Regional Park in 1979. Elsie King, Freeman's wife, was a respected Girl Guide leader and commissioner. In her later years, she required a wheelchair to get around.

In 1981, a universal access boardwalk trail for people with limited mobility was built in the park and dedicated to Elsie, who later passed away in 1983. In the winter of 1997-1998, the trail had to be closed because parts of the boardwalk were rotting and unsafe. A newly-refurbished Elsie King Trail reopened in 1999 with new sections of boardwalk, a smooth gravel surface for other parts of the trail, and numerous interpretive signs. Today, the trail is a very popular place for people with limited mobility to get some fresh air and engage with nature. Tracks in the snow during this visit indicated that someone with limited mobility was using the trail even on that day, despite the unseasonable cold.
Accessibility Activity: Wheelchair-accessible interpretive nature trail

Time available: 8am – 9pm (April – Oct); 8am – 5pm (Oct – April)