Windsor Farm Dairy Building/The Crocker Cracker Factory - Denver, CO
While the plaque is on the Crocker Cracker Building, the Windsor Dairy is just across the street.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Plaque reads:

Windsor Farm Dairy Building

A building with a milky past, the Windsor Farm Dairy was built in 1918 for $30.000. A leading Denver architectural firm, Fisher & Fisher, designed this red brick structure with terra cotta trim for H. Brown Canon, Sr. The dairy herd grazed on a farm near the site of Windsor Gardens in southeast Denver, but the milk, butter and cheese were processed in this building. In 1928, Meadow Gold bought Windsor Farm Dairy and moved their processing operation here from 1801 Wynkoop St. Meadow Gold remained in this dairy building until 1973.

The Crocker Cracker Factory
1887

A fine example of 19th Century factory building, the Crocker Cracker Factory was built in 1887 by F.W. Crocker, and used by the American Biscuit Manufacturing Company as a steam cracker bakery. Built of heavy timber in the Italianate style, its decorative stone masonry remains in near original condition, as do most of the exterior door and window openings. Nabisco occupied the building until 1945, after which the factory became a warehouse. Of particular note is the decorative brick cornice, decorating bands of coursing and the arched lintels and stone sills of the windows.

The website reads:

This structure was built for F.W. Crocker as a cracker factory. In 1885 a large fire destroyed much of the interior, and the factory was rebuilt. In 1890 it was used by the American Biscuit Manufacturing Company as a steam cracker bakery. It was also known as the Denver Steam Cracker Works. Later, Nabisco occupied the building until 1945, and thereafter, it was used as a warehouse. The building is noted for its heavy timber construction, with most of the exterior doorways and window openings remaining in their original design.

In 1983, the building was renovated, and the ten-story office structure at 1860 Blake Street was developed as part of the renovation. Today, both buildings house offices, with retail and restaurant space on the ground floor.

Note the decorative brick cornice and bands of coursing. The windows have arched lintels and stone sills. The design is typical for a late nineteenth-century factory in Denver.
Are tours available?: no

Type: Historical