Tower Works At Leeds Liverpool Canal - Leeds, UK
30U E 595467 N 5961478
This photograph was taken from the banks of the Leeds Liverpool Canal at Granary Wharf and shows 3 ornate chimneys of the Tower Works factory.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Leeds Liverpool Canal was built between 1770 and 1816 to transport bulk goods between the inland town of Leeds and the port of Liverpool on the west coast.

The canal never closed but competition from the railways and roads resulted in the cessation of commercial raffic. These days it is only used by leisure boaters.

The area around Granary Wharf has now been redeveloped with apartments, offices and retail units.

There is also a nearby car park sited under railway arches leading to Leeds railway station. Known locally as "The Dark Arches", a number of black and white photographs of the area are displayed in the arches. link

"Tower Works was founded by T.R. Harding to make steel pins for carding and combing in the textile industry. The factory’s products were world class, selling all over the world and in the latter part of the 19th Century.

The most notable features of Tower Works are the three towers that give it its name and served as chimneys for the gill-pin factory. The smaller ornate tower was built first and is based on the Lamberti Tower in Verona. The largest and most ornate tower was built in 1900 as a dust extraction shaft and is based on the iconic Giotto campanile (bell tower) in Florence. A third plain tower, built as part of Harding’s final phase of expansion in 1919, is thought to represent a Tuscan tower house." link

The photograph was taken next to Granary Wharf, between locks 1 and 2 from a point looking west. Road bridge 226 over the canal is visible in the foregroud.
Year photo was taken: 1920