Parvati - New York City, NY
Parvati is the Hindu goddess of love, fertility and devotion.

Classification: Metalwork
Credit Line: Bequest of Cora Timken Burnett, 1956
Accession Number: 57.51.3
On view in Gallery 240

Parvati is the consort of Shiva and mother of the elephant-headed god Ganesha. This magnificent statue is one of the finest Chola representations of Parvati found outside India. The genius and obvious skill of the sculptor produced a timeless image of the goddess as well as a female figure of surpassing beauty and grace. Her lyrical, rhythmic carriage and the soft yet firm lines of her body suggest the ideal of the divine and eternal female."

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Parvati ... is the Hindu goddess of love, fertility and devotion. She is the gentle and nurturing aspect of Hindu goddess Shakti. She is the mother goddess in Hinduism and has many attributes and aspects. Each of her aspects is expressed with a different name, giving her over 100 names in regional Hindu mythologies of India.[4] Along with Lakshmi (goddess of wealth and prosperity) and Saraswati (goddess of knowledge and learning), she forms the trinity of Hindu goddesses.

Parvati is the wife of the Hindu deity Shiva - the destroyer, recycler and regenerator of universe and all life. She is the daughter of mountain king Parvat and mother Mena. Parvati is the mother of Hindu deities Ganesha and Kartikeya. Her elder sister is goddess Ganges. Some communities also believe her to be the adopted sister of Vishnu.

With Siva, Parvati is a central deity in Saivism sect of Hinduism. In Hindu belief, she is the recreative energy and power of Siva, and she is the cause of bond that connects all beings and a means of their spiritual release.[11][12] In Hindu temples dedicated to her and Siva, she is symbolically represented as argha or yoni. She is found extensively in ancient Indian literature, and her statues and iconography grace ancient and medieval era Hindu temples all over South Asia and Southeast Asia."
Associated Religion(s): Hindu

Statue Location: Metropolitan Museum of Art