Historic Route 66 - Aztec Hotel - Monrovia, California, USA.
11S E 407278 N 3779403
The Aztec Hotel is a historical landmark building in Monrovia. The Hotel is one of the outstanding examples of Mayan Revival architecture still in existence. Located alongside Old Route 66, in San Bernardino County, California.

On old Route 66, the Aztec Hotel opened in 1925 as the most ornate hotel in Monrovia, California. Designed by Robert Stacy-Judd to reflect Mayan (Not Aztec) architecture. The Aztec Hotel became the hangout of celebrities.

"The Historic Aztec Hotel was constructed in 1925 in the foothills of Los Angeles along original U.S. Route 66 (also known as the Will Rogers Highway for the humorist and colloquially known as the “Main Street of America”). This ornately designed Hotel with Mayan and Aztec architecture is situated in Monrovia. It was restored and placed on the National Historic Register in 2003." Text Source: (visit link)

"Closed for more than two years, the historic Aztec Hotel is in the middle of a renovation project touted as a return to prominence for the distinctive Mayan-style building in Monrovia, although visible progress has turned out to be as fleeting as the ghosts that supposedly haunt the hotel.
Once a 1920s celebrity hangout and still a Route 66 attraction, the hotel could reopen by early 2015 if work goes according to plan. An application for a new round of upgrades was submitted to Monrovia officials in late September, and work could soon begin with minor alterations to the rooms and construction of a redesigned parking lot." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66