Civil War memorial, Montrose, PA
18T E 427222 N 4631753
Dedicated to Union soldiers, sailors, Marines, and nurses by Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War

From website: "Near the southwest corner the Green is a second Civil War monument of stone, this one dedicated to Union soldiers, sailors, Marines, and nurses. Rectangular in form, it is of rough-cut granite and measures sixty-nine inches in height and thirty-three inches in width. This particular monument was unveiled on May 30, 1936, and was erected under the auspices of the Dr. Ellen E. Mitchell Tent No. 5, Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War. A dedicatory plaque, including a likeness of Abraham Lincoln, appears on the face of the monument."

text "'With Malice toward none with charity for all' Abraham Lincoln Dedicated to the memory of the Union soldiers, sailors, marines and army nurses who served during the war for the preservation of the union 1861-1865 erected by Dr. Ellen E. Mitchell Tent No. 5 Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War May 30, 1936"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1936

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: r. Ellen E. Mitchell Tent No. 5, Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes